Costs · 9 min read

Website Design Cost in Dubai: 2026 Price Bands, Add-ons and Questions to Ask Before You Pay

Indicative 2026 price bands for Dubai websites, what you get at each level, the running costs nobody mentions, and eight questions to ask before paying a deposit.

By the 10silicon team

If you have asked three agencies for a price, you already know that website design cost in Dubai ranges from a few thousand dirhams to the price of a car. The spread is real, and it is not only about markup. This guide sets out the indicative 2026 market ranges in USD and AED, what you get at each level, what pushes the price up, what you keep paying after launch, and the questions that protect you before you hand over a deposit.

All figures are indicative 2026 market ranges for professionally delivered work, not quotes. Your own price depends on your brief, which is why the later sections cover how to write one.

Website design cost in Dubai: indicative 2026 price bands

Indicative 2026 website design price bands for Dubai and the UAE (market ranges, not quotes)
Website typeUSDAEDTypical timeline
Starter WordPress site1,500 to 4,0005,500 to 15,0002 to 4 weeks
Corporate bilingual site4,000 to 10,00015,000 to 37,0004 to 8 weeks
WooCommerce or Shopify store6,000 to 18,00022,000 to 66,0006 to 12 weeks
Custom web platform15,000 to 50,000+55,000 to 185,000+3 to 6 months

AED figures are rounded at roughly 3.67 to the dollar. Within each band, the low end assumes a template-based design, English only, content supplied by you and no integrations beyond a contact form. The high end assumes custom design, Arabic and English, copywriting and connections to a CRM, booking tool or payment gateway.

What is included at each level

Starter WordPress site (USD 1,500 to 4,000)

Five to eight pages built on a quality premium theme, mobile responsive, a contact form that lands in your inbox and on WhatsApp, basic on-page SEO, Google Analytics and a short training session. Good for a new trading company, clinic or consultancy that needs a credible presence quickly. You supply the text and images.

Corporate bilingual site (USD 4,000 to 10,000)

Ten to twenty pages with a custom design based on your brand, Arabic and English with proper right-to-left layout, a CMS your marketing team can run, a blog or news section, enquiry and careers forms, structured data for search and speed optimisation for mobile. Usually includes a round of copy editing and image sourcing. This is the band most established UAE companies sit in, and most of our WordPress projects in Dubai fall here.

WooCommerce or Shopify store (USD 6,000 to 18,000)

Everything in the corporate band plus product catalogue setup, variants and inventory, a UAE payment gateway, shipping rules for the Emirates and GCC, VAT-compliant invoices, abandoned cart emails and order notifications. Larger catalogues, product data imports and marketplace integrations push toward the top of the band. See our e-commerce work for what that looks like in practice.

Custom web platform (USD 15,000 to 50,000+)

This is no longer a website in the usual sense: a property portal with agent logins and listing feeds, a booking system with real-time availability, a member area with subscriptions, or a marketing site attached to a custom application. It is engineered rather than themed, and priced the way web development in Dubai is priced: by scope, user roles and integrations.

What adds to the cost

The items below are where two quotes for a corporate website end up USD 5,000 apart. None of them is essential for every business, but each one should appear as a line you can accept or remove.

  • Arabic language: a proper bilingual build adds 15 to 30 percent for design mirroring, translation management and testing, not just a plugin.
  • Custom design vs template: a bespoke design from wireframes to final screens adds USD 1,500 to 6,000 over a tailored premium theme.
  • Copywriting: professional English copy for a 12-page site costs USD 600 to 2,000; Arabic copy by a native writer is similar again.
  • Photography and video: a half-day shoot in Dubai with editing is typically USD 500 to 1,500; stock images are cheaper but make you look like everyone else.
  • Integrations: CRM (HubSpot, Zoho, Salesforce), booking tools, live chat, newsletter platforms and property or job feeds each add USD 300 to 2,500.
  • Payments: gateway setup, testing and compliance for a UAE gateway or Stripe adds USD 500 to 1,500 plus the gateway's own fees.
  • Hosting setup and migration: moving an old site, its email and its DNS without downtime is a small project in itself, USD 200 to 800.

Ongoing costs after launch

The build price is only part of what a website costs you. These are the recurring items most Dubai businesses pay each year, with indicative 2026 ranges.

Indicative annual running costs for a UAE business website (2026, not quotes)
ItemIndicative annual cost (USD)Notes
Domain name10 to 60.com is cheap; .ae domains cost more and need a UAE trade licence
Hosting100 to 1,200Shared hosting at the low end, managed cloud or VPS for stores and busy sites
SSL certificate0 to 150Free with most modern hosts; paid certificates are rarely needed
Business email72 to 150 per userGoogle Workspace or Microsoft 365; never run email on the web host
Maintenance and updates600 to 3,000Plugin and core updates, backups, security scanning, small content changes
Premium plugins and themes100 to 600Licences for forms, SEO, multilingual and e-commerce extensions

A realistic running budget for a corporate site is USD 1,000 to 3,000 per year, and USD 2,500 to 8,000 for a store once you add payment fees and more frequent updates.

Freelancer vs agency vs hybrid

Who you hire changes the price as much as what you build. The three common options in the UAE each have a fair use case.

Who to hire for a Dubai website (indicative 2026 ranges for a corporate site)
OptionTypical price (USD)StrengthsRisks
Freelancer1,000 to 4,000Low cost, direct contact, fast on small jobsSingle point of failure, limited design or development depth, availability after launch
Dubai agency with in-house team6,000 to 20,000Local meetings, full creative team, account managementDubai overheads in the price, junior staff on your project, slower change requests
Hybrid (UAE delivery, Lahore engineering hub)3,000 to 10,000Senior full-time engineers at lower overheads, UAE-hours project lead, structured processNo local office; relies on video calls and a clear written scope

10silicon works the hybrid way. Our designers, developers and QA are full-time staff in Lahore, Pakistan, one hour behind Gulf Standard Time, and your project lead is reachable on WhatsApp during UAE hours. We do not have a Dubai office.

How long does a website take?

Timelines slip for one reason far more than any other: content arrives late. With text and images ready on day one, these are realistic ranges.

  • Starter WordPress site: 2 to 4 weeks.
  • Corporate bilingual site: 4 to 8 weeks, with Arabic translation often the critical path.
  • WooCommerce or Shopify store: 6 to 12 weeks depending on catalogue size and payment gateway approval.
  • Custom web platform: 3 to 6 months, delivered in two-week sprints with a demo at the end of each one.

Payment gateway approval in the UAE can take two to four weeks on its own, so start that application on the day you sign, not the week before launch.

How to brief an agency to get an accurate quote

A vague brief gets a vague price, and a vague price always goes up. A one-page brief that covers the following lets any serious agency give you a number you can hold them to.

  1. Purpose: what the site must achieve (enquiries on WhatsApp, online sales, recruitment, investor credibility) and how you will measure it.
  2. Audience and languages: who visits, from where, on which devices, and whether Arabic is required at launch or later.
  3. Page list: every page you expect, with a sentence on what each one does.
  4. Content status: what text, images and video exist today and who will write what is missing.
  5. Reference sites: three sites you like and why, three you dislike and why.
  6. Integrations: CRM, booking, payments, live chat, newsletter, property or job feeds.
  7. Technical requirements: hosting preference, existing domain and email, compliance needs.
  8. Budget range and deadline: agencies scope to the budget you give, so give an honest one.

Our process follows the same logic. Strategic Discovery turns your brief into a written scope with a fixed price for the first milestone, Agile Engineering builds it with regular staging updates, and Deployment & Growth covers launch, speed checks, analytics and the SEO foundations that make the site worth having.

8 questions to ask before paying a deposit

  1. Will the domain, hosting and all accounts be registered in my company's name, with me as the owner?
  2. Is the design custom or based on a theme, and if a theme, which one and who holds the licence?
  3. Are all plugins, fonts and stock images licensed for commercial use, and will those licences transfer to me?
  4. What exactly is included in the price, and what counts as a change request?
  5. How many design revisions are included, and what does an extra round cost?
  6. What mobile page speed will the site achieve, and will you show me the test before launch?
  7. Who maintains the site after launch, what does it cost, and what is the response time?
  8. If we part ways, what do I receive, in what format, and within how many days?

Write the answers into the contract. A deposit of 30 to 50 percent is normal for a website; paying 100 percent upfront is not.

Common traps to avoid

Most website disputes in the UAE come from the same handful of mistakes.

  • Cheap templates with licence problems: nulled themes and plugins are a frequent source of malware and cannot be updated safely.
  • No ownership of the domain: if the agency registers your domain in its own account, you are renting your own brand.
  • No mobile speed: a site that scores well on a desktop in the agency office but takes six seconds on a phone in Deira will not rank and will not convert.
  • Page builder lock-in: heavy builders can leave you with a site no other developer wants to touch.
  • Arabic as an afterthought: adding a second language to a site not designed for it costs more than planning it in.
  • No backups or staging: changes made on the live site, with no copy to roll back to.

If you are in property, the stakes are higher because listings, agent logins and portal feeds depend on the platform underneath. Our real estate work covers what to look for there, and you can send us your brief for any sector.

Want a straight answer on what your website should cost? Message us on WhatsApp at +971 56 639 0908 or email contact@10silicon.com for a free 30-minute consultation. Send your brief and we will tell you which band you are in, what you can leave out, and what it would cost with us.

  • Website design
  • Costs
  • Dubai
  • UAE
  • WordPress
  • E-commerce

FAQ

Questions on this topic

As indicative 2026 market ranges, a starter WordPress site runs USD 1,500 to 4,000 (AED 5,500 to 15,000), a corporate bilingual site USD 4,000 to 10,000, a WooCommerce or Shopify store USD 6,000 to 18,000, and a custom web platform USD 15,000 to 50,000 or more. Arabic, custom design, copywriting and integrations are what move a project up within its band.

Have a project in the UAE?

Talk to a senior engineer. Free consultation by video, or on-site in Dubai by arrangement.

Or email contact@10silicon.com · WhatsApp +971 56 639 0908